n he supreme court of the united states...oct 18, 2017 · robert d. cook solicitor general james...
[…] action to challenge the Animal Law. Only this Court
may effectively resolve this dispute, as it has original
and exclusive jurisdiction over suits between two
states, so it is the only available forum to adjudicate
Plaintiff States’ claims. The Plaintiff States seek
declaratory and injunctive relief against
Massachusetts’s attempt to impose regulatory
standards on farmers from every other state and the
entire interstate market for eggs, pork, and veal.
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
6. This Court has original jurisdiction over this
suit under Article III, Section 2, Clause 2 of the
Constitution of the United States, and Title 28,
Section 1251(a) of the United States Code. “The
Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive
3
jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more
States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a).
7. This Court has authority to grant the Plaintiff
States declaratory relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§§ 2201 and 2202.
8. This Court is the sole forum in which the
Plaintiff States may enforce their rights under the
Commerce Clause. There is no alternative forum