miami-dade county school district no. 07-1988e initiated ...skills/attentive-listening skills; 5....
[…] The latter are described in the "rules of the State
Board of Education" as follows:
Autistic - one who has a disability reflected in severe disorders of communication, behavior socialization and academic skills, and whose disability was evident in the early developmental stages of childhood. The autistic child appears to suffer primarily from a pervasive impairment of cognitive and perceptual functioning, the consequences of which are manifested by limited ability to understand, communicate, learn, and participate in social relationships.
Fla. Admin Code R. 6A-6.03023(1); see also 34 C.F.R. §
300.8(c)(1)(i)("Autism means a developmental disability
significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and
social interaction, generally evident before age three, that
adversely affects a child's educational performance. Other
characteristics often associated with autism are engagement in
repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistance to
environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual
responses to sensory experiences."). It is undisputed that ***
is an "exceptional student" eligible to receive special
63
education and related services from the School Board as a
student who is "speech and language impaired" and "autistic"
under the "rules of the State Board of Education."