meidinger case 16-10071 reply brief by appellee
[…] § 7623(b) because the Commissioner had decided to not act on the
whistleblower’s information. Id . The Tax Court recognized that
“Congress did not authorize the Court to direct the Secretary to proceed
with an administrative or judicial action.” Id. at 600. In this context,
the Tax Court made the quoted statement to emphasize that it was the
Commissioner’s and not the whistleblower’s responsibility to decide
these matters, not to mean that the Commissioner must investigateevery single taxpayer who might owe tax. Id. at 600-01. Further,
§ 7601(a), which the Tax Court cited in Cooper II , states at the outset:
“The Secretary shall, to the extent he deems it practicable , cause officers
or employees of the Treasury Department” to investigate taxpayers.
(Emphasis added.) The Commissioner’s discretion is baked into the
statute, and the Tax Court’s characterization of “every possible
situation” (136 T.C. at 601, emphasis added) does not change that.
Case: 15-15465 Date Filed: 03/18/2016 Page: 63 of 93
-