meidinger case 16-10071 reply brief by appellee
[…] In
any event, Meidinger’s motions failed to show the existence of any
grounds for relief under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60 and, as discussed below, the
District Court’s dismissals of both petitions were correct.
C. The District Court in the First Case correctlydismissed the complaint
If this Court concludes it has jurisdiction to review the July 1
order in the First Case, the Court should affirm the District Court’s
initial decision that it lacked jurisdiction to grant the mandamus relief
requested or to evaluate Meidinger’s eligibility for a whistleblower
award under 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b).
1. Introduction to whistleblower awardsunder 26 U.S.C. § 7623
The IRS is authorized to pay sums for the detection of
underpayments of tax and for the detection “and bringing to trial and
punishment persons guilty of violating the internal revenue laws.” 26
U.S.C. § 7623(a). These sums are payable “from the proceeds of
amounts collected by reason of the information provided.” Id.
Case: 15-15465 Date Filed: 03/18/2016 Page: 55 of 93
-
8/18/2019 Meidinger Case 16-10071 Reply Brief by Appellee
56/93
-24-
13704642.1
Before 2006, IRS decisions to grant whistleblower awards were
discretionary. See Cooper v. Comm’r, 135 T.C. 70, 73 (2010) ( Cooper I ).
In 2006, Congress made whistleblower awards mandatory in certain
situations by adding paragraph (b) to § 7623. See Tax Relief and Health
Care Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-432, div. A, tit. IV, 120 Stat. 2958,
2958-2960 (the 2006 Act). Under § 7623(b), “[i]f the Secretary proceeds
with any administrative or judicial action . . . based on information
brought to the Secretary’s attention by an individual,” the individual
shall be awarded part of the collected proceeds resulting from the
action, subject to certain limitations.
But a whistleblower is entitled to an award only if the information