mar 21 2007 - supreme court of ohio and the ohio judicial ...local detective observed mr. kerby and...
[…] the voluntariness of the defendant's confession. Id. at 533-34.
In the present case, the officers' implication that Appellant could face the death
penalty for his involvement with the shooting and aftempted robbery is a similar
misrepresentation that we believe undermined Appellant's ability to voluntarily waive his
privilege against self-incrimination. At the time of being questioned, it was not unrealistic
for the officers to know that Appellant would be charged with aggravated murder, R.C.
2903.01, andlor murder, R.C. 2903.02, if he confessed his involvement in the death of
Chad Kautz at Family Video. They also were aware that Appellant was only 17. R.C.
2929.02(A) provides that "[w]hoever is convicted of or pleads guilty to aggravated murder
THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIOSECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT
-23-
in violation of section 2903.01 of the Revised Code shall suffer death or be imprisoned for
life, **"' except that no person who raises the matter of age pursuant to section 2929.023
of the Revised Code and who is not found to have been eighteen years of age or older at
the time of the commission of the offense shall suffer death." Under that same statute, a