manko gold katcher fox llp a e robert d. fox · manko gold katcher foxllp an environmental and...
[…] industrial feedstocks as well as additives to gasoline. The Commission understands that shippers that utilize ME 1 as
customers, and users of products transported by ME 1 either have had to suspend operations or look elsewhere for supplies due to the
ME 1 closure occasioned by the safety threat imposed by the Lisa
Drive subsidence.
SPLP Ex. 20, May 3, 2018 Order at 10.
51 1865890 I
PUBLIC VERSION
The Commission further explained that MEI plays a “vital role” and thus its operation is
in the public interest, as shown by the fact that SPLP holds a certificate of public convenience.
See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a) (“A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the
commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is
necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.”).
Harm to SPLP as a utility is harm to the public interest. SPLP presented uncontested and
unrebutted testimony of Mr. Richard Billman, Vice President Business Development, that SPLP
will be seriously injured if operation of MEI is enjoined. See Tr. at 625:1-627:9; SPLP Ex. 40