~lpill£lp~@d~~ 1§®ill · cerebral palsy. nevertheless, persom. with these and the full...
[…] 9. In 'he Marter of Donald LanR, No. 7f. Crim..064 (Cir. Ct. Cook County.III.. Dec. 8, 19701.
10. In the Maller of Tracy ANn eoJ., CIvil No. H4721~75 (N Y. Family Courl,Queens County, Aprtl 8 1976)
11. There are l!)(ceptlons to I hIS rule. the most notable being federal and stateenvironmental protection legislation At the federal level the Councli onEnvironmf'ntal Policy, f".tabllshed 10 Sf't nation"l policy on environmentalIssues (42 USC 4344), 15 reqUired "'La gJther timely dnd authOritativemformatlon concerning ~he conditions and trends in the quality of the en~
vlronment" (42 USC 4344). The Council has opened polley-making to thepublic by promulgating mterpretive guidelines to 42 USC 4332, which requires federal agencies If' include a slatement of environmental impact withrecllmmendatlons "on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actIOns SIgnificantly affecting the quality of the human environment," One of'hese guide"nes. 40 em §1500 7(d I. publIShed 38 FR 20550. August 1,1973, stat~s: . Agenl~y procedures shall also specifically include provisions. for pubhc hearlng~ on malar acllons with environmental Impaci .wdfor provldmg the public With relevant information, includmg informationnn