kyle d. hawkins (512) 936-1700 solicitor general …docs.texasappellate.com › scotx › briefs ›...
[…] protected under the First Amendment. Thus, a more stringent vagueness test applies here as the
statute infringes upon basic First Amendment freedoms and voters are threatened with criminal
prosecution.
47. Tex. Elec. Code § 82.001-4 provides that a voter is qualified to vote by mail if he (1)
anticipates being absent from his county of residence on election day; (2) has an illness or other
physical condition that disables him from appearing at the polling place; (3) is 65 or older; or (4) is
confined in jail. Tex. Elec. Code § 82.001-4. Tex. Elec. Code § 82.002(a) states "a qualified voter
is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness of physical condition that prevents the
voters from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal
assistance or of injuring the voter's health." Id. A Texas state court judge has stated that § 82.002(a)
definition includes persons who are social distancing because of COVID- 19.
48. Defendant Paxton has issued varying and contradictory interpretations ofTex. Elec. Code