kyle d. hawkins (512) 936-1700 solicitor general …docs.texasappellate.com › scotx › briefs ›...
[…] continue to suffer legally cognizable injuries because of defendants' actions.
BACKGROUND
Given the current pandemic conditions and their effects on election procedure, on March 27,
2020, some of the plaintiffs in this case filed an original petition and application for temporaly
injunction in a Texas state court to determine the application of state law. Plaintiffs argued § 82.002
of the Texas Election Code allows voters to elect to cast their ballots by mail under the
circumstances of this pandemic. Section 82.002 of the Texas Election Code provides:
Sec. 82.002. DISABILITY. (a) A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health.
Tex. Elec. Code § 82.002. Section 82.003 of the Election Code states that "[a] qualified voter is
eligible for early voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older on election day." TEX. ELEC.