kyle d. hawkins (512) 936-1700 solicitor general …docs.texasappellate.com › scotx › briefs ›...
[…] little or no evidence of such in states already doing so. Texas truth is to the contrary, Between 2005
to 2018, there were 73 prosecutions out of millions of votes cast." The Court finds the Grim
Reaper's scepter of pandemic disease and death is far more serious than an unsupported fear of voter
fraud in this sui generis experience. Indeed, if vote by mail fraud is real, logic dictates that all voting
should be in person. Nor do defendants explain, and the Court cannot divine, why older voters
should be valued more than our fellow citizens of younger age. U.S. CONST. amend. X1V § 1 ("No
State shall. . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."); Tex.
Elec. Code § 82.003 ("A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter is 65 years
of age or older on election day.").
In a previous case, the evidence has shown that there is no widespread voter fraud.'2 The
Court has great confidence in the ability of election administrators and law enforcement to prevent
or prosecute, with evidence and probable cause, the infinitesimal events of voter fraud, none of