kyle d. hawkins (512) 936-1700 solicitor general …docs.texasappellate.com › scotx › briefs ›...
[…] injunction in a Texas state court to determine the application of state law. Plaintiffs argued § 82.002
of the Texas Election Code allows voters to elect to cast their ballots by mail under the
circumstances of this pandemic. Section 82.002 of the Texas Election Code provides:
Sec. 82.002. DISABILITY. (a) A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter's health.
Tex. Elec. Code § 82.002. Section 82.003 of the Election Code states that "[a] qualified voter is
eligible for early voting by mail if the voter is 65 years of age or older on election day." TEX. ELEC.
CODE § 82.003. Plaintiffs contended that participating in social distancing to prevent the spread of
COVID- 19 is "a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling