kinsella v. united states ex rel. singleton, 361 u.s. 234 (1960)
[…] Uniform Code of Military Justice, whether capital or noncapital in character.
50 The source of the power, if it exists, is Art. I, § 8, cl. 14, of the Constitution. 2 It
provides:
51 'The Congress shall have Power * * *
52 'To make Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval
Forces.'
53 Pursuant to that grant of power, Congress by the Act of August 10, 1956, c.
1041, 70A Stat. 36 et seq.—revising the pre-existing Articles of War—enacted
the Uniform Code of Military Justice. Article 2(11) of that Code, 10 U.S.C.A. §
802(11), provides, in pertinent part:
54 'The following persons are subject to this chapter:
55 '(11) Subject to any treaty or agreement to which the United States is or may be
a party or to any accepted rule of international law, persons serving with,
-
8/17/2019 Kinsella v. United States Ex Rel. Singleton, 361 U.S. 234 (1960)
18/32
employed by, or accompanying the armed forces outside the United States * *
*.'
56 It is not disputed that existing treaties with each of the foreign sovereignties,
within whose territory the alleged offenses occurred, permitted the armed
forces of the United States to punish offenses against the laws of the United
States committed by persons embraced by Article 2(11) of the Code.Arguments challenging the reasonableness of Article 2(11) are presently put
aside, for if Clause 14 does not grant to Congress the power to provide for the
court-martial trial and punishment of the persons embraced in Article 2(11) of
the Code it may not do so, however reasonable. Reid v. Covert, supra, 354 U.S.
at page 74, 77 S.Ct. at page 1260 (concurring opinion).
57 Did Clause 14 empower Congress to enact Article 2(11) of the Code? Certain
aspects of that broad question have recently been determined in Reid v. Covert,
supra, and, though not a Court opinion, I consider that decision to be binding
upon me.3 In that case four members of the Court held that Article 2(11) of the
Code cannot constitutionally be applied to civilian dependents 'accompanying'
members of the armed forces outside the United States in time of peace,
because, in their view, to do so would violate Art. III, § 2, and the Fifth and
Sixth Amendments of the Constitution; and two members of the Court, in
separate concurring opinions, agreed with that result, but only with respect to
capital offenses.