judicial branch - florida courts · toward fulfilling the vision and mission of the judicial...
[…] The FCEC has been charged by the Supreme Court to plan strategically for the future of court
education in Florida. The FCEC is expected to develop and propose a strategic plan that will lay
out a future direction and strategic priorities for the next three to four years. Using a
comprehensive and inclusive strategic planning process, the FCEC will begin its work this year
and complete the proposed plan by mid-2020 for review by the Supreme Court.
County Court Jurisdictional Increase – The original jurisdiction of county courts is prescribed
in Section 34.01, Florida Statutes. Currently, that jurisdiction includes, among other things, “all
actions at law in which the matter in controversy does not exceed the sum of $15,000, exclusive
of interest, costs, and attorney’s fees.” The $15,000 jurisdictional threshold took effect on July
1, 1992. As a result of House Bill 337, passed by the 2019 Legislature and signed into law, the
county court jurisdictional thresholds will increase to $30,000 on January 1, 2020, and to