jolene megan vassallo, by and through her guardian ad ...county sheriff’s deputy jason lee...
[…] and the closely related concept of statutory immunity are often conflated, it is helpful to
understand the separate purposes behind each concept. Statutory immunity was created
as part of a move away from broader sovereign immunity, which originated in the ancient
precept that “the king can do no wrong.” See Langford v. United States, 101 U.S. 341,
342-43 (1879) (holding that the English constitutional maxim “the king can do no wrong”
is inapplicable under our constitutional system). As states sought to abolish full
D-2
sovereign immunity, statutes such as Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2012) were enacted. This
statute permits broad government liability for torts, stating, “[E]very municipality is
subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting
within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or
proprietary function.” Id. But such broad liability created concern about the separation
of powers, as the rise in litigation surrounding government conduct would increase
judicial oversight of executive and legislative actions. Michael K. Jordan, Finding a