james a. ruggieri* james h. higgins, jr. peter e. garvey
[…] (Perry, 6 TR 3872). The Company has used this production cost allocation method since June of
2015, when the Commission determined that the 4CP 75/0/25 cost allocation method “better
recognizes the value of capacity in Consumer’s system” and “better ensures rates are equal to
7
cost of service” when compared to the then-statutorily authorized allocation method of 4CP
50/25/25. See In the matter on the Commission’s own motion to commence a proceeding to
implement the provisions of Public Act 169 of 2014; MCL 460.11(3) et seq., with regard to
CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY, Case No. U-17688, Order (issued June 30, 2015), p. 17
(“2015 Order”). The State Legislature subsequently passed a law requiring the use of this
allocation method unless the Commission “determines that this method of cost allocation does
not ensure that rates are equal to the cost of service.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 460.11(1) (2021).3
Contrary to the 2015 Order and statutory prescription, the Attorney General is
recommending that the Commission authorize a 4CP 50-0-50 production cost allocation method,
which equally weights production costs between capacity and energy.