issn 1936-5349 (print) issn 1936-5357 (online) harvard
[…] should “coordinate the activities of the team members [that is, shareholders and various
groups of stakeholders], allocate the resulting production, and mediate disputes among team
members over that allocation”). 72 See Deakin, supra note 30; Elhauge, supra note 30; Mayer, supra note 33. 73 Originally, Connecticut obligated directors to consider the interests of stakeholders.
In 2010, however, the state legislature amended its constituency statute and adopted a
permissive approach as well. H.B. 5530, Gen. Assemb. (Conn. 2010) (amending CONN. GEN.
STAT. § 33-756 from “a director . . . shall consider, in determining what the director
reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, [the interests of
stakeholders]” to “a director . . . may consider, in determining what the director reasonably
believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, [the interests of stakeholders]”). 74 We use this adjective as a reference to Ronald Dworkin’s ideal judge, Hercules, a
person “of superhuman skill, learning, patience and acumen” who has the difficult task of
The Illusory Promise of Stakeholder Governance 21