interagency policy statement on allowances for credit losses · measured at amortized cost, net...
[…] matters as internal controls and information systems, an internal audit system, loan
documentation, credit underwriting, asset quality, and earnings, should be appropriate for
an institution’s size and the nature, scope, and risk of its activities.
Scope
4 For FDIC-insured depository institutions, section 37(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.SC. 1831n(a)) states that, in general, the accounting principles applicable to the Consolidated Reports of Condition and Income (Call Report) “shall be uniform and consistent with generally accepted accounting principles.” Section 202(a)(6)(C) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1782(a)(6)(C)) establishes the same standard for federally insured credit unions with assets of $10 million or greater, providing that, in general, the “[a]ccounting principles applicable to reports or statements required to be filed with the [NCUA] Board by each insured credit union shall be uniform and consistent with generally accepted accounting principles.” Furthermore, regardless of asset size, all federally insured credit unions must comply with GAAP for certain financial reporting requirements relating to charges for loan losses.