interagency policy statement on allowances for credit losses · measured at amortized cost, net...
[…] the ACLs. An independent party may be from an internal audit function, a risk
management unit of the institution, or a contracted third party.
The agencies added language to the final Policy Statement to clarify that external
auditor independence may be impaired if the external auditor performs validation
activities for management when the external auditor also conducts the institution’s
independent financial statement audit.
16 For example, external auditors are subject to the annual audit and reporting requirements in 12 CFR part 363 that apply to certain FDIC-insured institutions. 12 CFR 363.3(f) states that “the independent public accountant must comply with the independence standards and interpretations of the AICPA, the SEC, and the PCAOB. To the extent that any of the rules within any of these standards (AICPA, SEC, and PCAOB) is more or less restrictive than the corresponding rule in the other independence standards, the independent accountant must comply with the more restrictive rule.” 12 CFR 715.5 provides requirements for annual audits for federally insured credit unions and also describes auditor independence requirements for state licensed auditors.
17
F. Comments Specific to Credit Unions
Several credit unions commented on the proposed Policy Statement and