insanity - mentally ill intoxication 1 §30-1 insanity 1 ... · 1 insanity - mentally ill –...
[…] which defendant refused to cooperate with counsel and where there was substantial evidence
of insanity, the trial court is not required to sua sponte inquire into defendant’s sanity as a
precondition to accepting a guilty plea from a defendant who has been found fit to stand trial.
Radazewski v. Cawley, 159 Ill.2d 372, 639 N.E.2d 141 (1994) Four individuals who had
been found not guilty by reason of insanity and involuntarily committed to mental health
institutions petitioned for writs of mandamus because their petitions for release had not been
heard within 30 days. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(e) provided that when an insanity acquittee
petitioned for discharge or conditional release, "the court shall set a hearing to be held within
thirty days."
However, if the petitioner requests a continuance or defense counsel is unprepared to
proceed within 30 days, the time limitation is tolled. Note: Statute has been amended to
require that hearing be set within 120 days. P.A. 90-593 (eff. June 19, 1998).
People v.