insanity - mentally ill intoxication 1 §30-1 insanity 1 ... · 1 insanity - mentally ill –...
[…] for civil commitment are followed, equal protection is violated by commitment of a person
found not guilty by reason of insanity beyond the time equivalent to the maximum prison
term for the offense.
Lynch v. Overholser, 396 U.S. 705, 82 S.Ct. 1063, 8 L.Ed.2d 211 (1962) A person found not
guilty by reason of insanity is not subject to mandatory commitment under federal law.
Illinois Supreme Court People v. Pastewski, 164 Ill.2d 189, 647 N.E.2d 278 (1995) Defendants were both found not
guilty of criminal charges by reason of insanity. 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) provides that an insanity
acquittee who is subject to involuntary admission may be committed for an indefinite period
that:
“shall not exceed the maximum length of time that the
defendant would have been required to serve, less credit for good
behavior, before becoming eligible for release had he been
convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most
serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of
insanity.”
In determining the maximum period of involuntary commitment, the trial court relied
on the fact that both defendants had prior criminal convictions and would have been eligible
for extended term sentences had they been convicted. The trial court then based the