in the united states district court for the ...€™ reply in support of amended motion to dismiss...
[…] & Hovenkamp). Other authorities relied on by the plaintiffs agree. Yeager’s Fuel, 22
F.3d at 1266-67, 1270; Earles, 139 F.3d at 1042-44. The anticompetitive effect may
be the foreseeable result of the “statutory scheme” or the “regulatory structure,”
rather than the precise words of the statute. Destec Energy, 5 F. Supp. 2d at 446,
448, 449.
It is simply not true that the defendants have relied exclusively on the two
statutes discussed in the Supplemental Response. The defendants have also called
the court’s attention to TEX. OCC. CODE § 164.051(a)(6) (“The board may . . . take
disciplinary action against a person [who] fails to practice medicine in an acceptable
professional manner consistent with public health and welfare”), pursuant to which
the board adopted 22 T.A.C. § 190.8(1)(L). Doc. 64 at 16-18, 20. Especially in the
27
Case 1:15-cv-00343-RP Document 74 Filed 09/25/15 Page 35 of 41
context of the provisions discussed in doc. 21-1 at 3-4,26 a highly foreseeable