in the united states district court for the eastern ... · network companies (“tncs”) such as...
[…] would be required for the Court to apply judicial estoppel. (Id.)
V. Taxicab Companies’ Responses
Checker and Germantown each separately oppose Defendants’ motions for summary
judgment.
A. Checker Arguments
1. The PPA Statute
Checker begins its opposition to Defendants’ motion for summary judgment with a
review of the PPA statute in order to refute Defendants’ argument that PPA’s enforcement
15
powers relative to TNCs were limited to citations and impoundments. Checker lists many
powers PPA enjoyed pursuant to 53 Pa. C.S. § 5505(d), including the ability “[t]o sue and be
sued” and “[t]o do all acts and things necessary…to carry out the powers granted to the authority
by this chapter or any other statute.” (Checker Mem. in Opp. to Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss
(“Checker Br.”) at 30.) Checker then argues that TNCs provided “call or demand service” or
“taxicab service” within the meaning of 53 Pa. C.S. § 5701, thereby bringing TNCs within the