in the united states district court for the eastern ... · network companies (“tncs”) such as...
[…] Philadelphia to PPA. 2016 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2016-164. Act 164 also directs PPA to enact a
new set of regulations governing for-hire transportation in Philadelphia that also governs TNCs.
Id.
B. Types of Taxicabs in Philadelphia
Checker and Germantown are owners of two different types of taxicabs operating in
Philadelphia: “medallion taxicabs” (such as those operated by Checker), which may provide
citywide taxicab service, and “partial-rights taxicabs,” such as those operated by Germantown,
which are not entitled to provide citywide service. 52 Pa. Code § 1011.2. Taxicabs may be
ordered by telephone call or street hail. 53 Pa. C.S. § 5701 (“taxicab service” “is characterized
by the fact that passengers normally hire the vehicle and its driver either by telephone call or by
hail, or both”).
5
Checker Plaintiffs, who comprise over one hundred medallion taxicab companies
including such recognizable companies as 215GETACAB, Crescent Cab, and Freedom Taxi,
hold “certificates of public convenience…issued by PPA to own and operate Philadelphia