in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] approving exchange rules. Id. at 646 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78s(b)(2)). Here, by contrast,
7 U.S.C. § 7a-2(c) does not require the CFTC to make any findings before approving a rule.
Indeed, if the CFTC does nothing, the rule is automatically deemed approved. 7 U.S.C.
§ 7a-2(c); 17 C.F.R. § 40.5(b), (c). In addition, the statute governing SEC-registered exchanges
required that exchange rules “not impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate
in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.” Clement, 674 F.2d at 646 (quoting 15 U.S.C.
§ 78f(b)(8)) (emphasis added). The CEA’s 7 U.S.C. § 19(b) does not impose the same
requirement, instead directing the CFTC merely to “take into consideration the public interest to
be protected by the antitrust laws and endeavor to take the least anticompetitive means of
achieving the objectives” of the CEA. 7 U.S.C. § 19(b) (emphasis added). Moreover, rather
than prohibiting “any burden on competition” like the statute in Clement, Core Principle N
prohibits only “unreasonable restraint[s] of trade” and “material anticompetitive burden[s].”
7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2)(N) (emphasis added).