in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] CME Rule 1001’s allegedly anticompetitive effects. DTCC Reply Br. at 31. Yet DTCC relies
on a statutory section of the CEA that does not apply to the CFTC’s consideration of DCO rules
like CME Rule 1001, 7 U.S.C. § 19(b). As discussed in the CFTC’s opening brief and not
contradicted by DTCC, 7 U.S.C. § 19(b) applies only to rules of a contract market or registered
futures association. CFTC Opening Br. at 38-39. CME Rule 1001 is a rule of CME Clearing, a
registered DCO, which is neither a contract market nor a futures association. Because Section
19(b) does not apply to the CFTC’s consideration of rules adopted by DCOs, the CFTC was not
required to consider “the public interest to be protected by the antitrust laws and endeavor to take
the least anticompetitive means of achieving the objectives of [the CEA]” when reviewing CME
Rule 1001. 7 U.S.C. § 19(b). On this score, DTCC has no response at all. See DTCC Reply at
31-36. The Court therefore should disregard DTCC’s claims of error regarding Section 19(b).