in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · 2:19-cv-01502, 2020 u.s. dist....
[…] 88. On March 16, 2020, the Acting DHS Secretary issued six determinations pursuant
to IIRIRA section 102 purporting to waive the application of NEPA, the ESA, and more than 30
other laws. See 85 Fed. Reg. 14,953 (Del Rio Sector waivers)(Texas); 85 Fed. Reg. 14,958 (San
Diego Sector) (California); 85 Fed. Reg. 14,960 (El Centro Sector) (California); 85 Fed. Reg.
14,961 (Tucson Sector) (Arizona); 85 Fed. Reg. 14,963 (El Paso Sector) (New Mexico and
Texas); 85 Fed. Reg. 14,965 (Yuma Sector) (Arizona and California).
89. Article I, Section 1 of the United States Constitution directs that “[a]ll legislative
Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States.”
90. Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution directs that “[t]he executive Power shall
be vested in a President of the United States of America.”
91. Under these constitutional provisions, Congress may not delegate legislative