in the united states court of appeals for the … · mcvay v. allied et al. in the united states...
[…] to innocent parties like McVay, who suffer injuries tribal properties like Fox Peak.
This is precisely what Congress intended such insurance policies to do.
Further, this conclusion is consonant with Congressional intent to protect tribes
against the cost of litigation because it does not endanger tribal resources or put
tribal assets at risk—it merely requires Allied and York to protect against the risks
contemplated in Policy and in the Tribe’s Corporate Charter to the extent of the
coverage limits set forth in the Policy. Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 450f(c)(3)(A)
requires the insurance carrier to waive sovereign immunity as a defense but only to
the extent “. . .of “coverage and limits of the policy and shall not authorize or
empower such insurance carrier to waive or otherwise limit the tribe's sovereign
immunity outside or beyond the coverage or limits of the policy of insurance.”
As a result, any plaintiff like McVay, who brings a lawsuit against an
insurance carrier providing coverage pursuant to the Congressional mandate is
necessarily limited to only that recovery that is within the scope of the coverage
provided by the Policy.