in the circuit court for the fourth …...they generated, thereby saving the customer money. net...
[…] requested here: a declaratory judgment and injunction requiring JEA to comply with the law by
offering a net metering program. Thus, JEA’s sixth affirmative defense must be rejected.
G. JEA’S Seventh Affirmative Defense
Lastly, JEA asserts that the Plaintiffs lack standing, a claim that was made and rejected
by the court after full briefing and argument on JEA’s motion to dismiss. Order Denying Mot.
Dismiss, Oct. 30, 2018.
Solar United Neighbors
As argued in response to JEA’s motion to dismiss, in its capacity as a corporation, Solar
United Neighbors has standing to sue in its own right. § 607.0302, Fla. Stat. (corporations have
the same power as individuals when injured “[t]o sue and be sued, complain, and defend in its
corporate name . . . .”). When seeking relief under the declaratory judgment act, a party need
only allege a “bona fide, actual, present, and practical need for the declaration sought.” Reinish
v. Clark, 765 So. 2d 197, 203 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000) (non-resident taxpayers had standing under