illinois...domestic captive insurance company to notify the director to seek approval of all...
[…] Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019
1800.2140 New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019
ILLINOIS REGISTER 3207
20
ILLINOIS GAMING BOARD
NOTICE OF ADOPTED AMENDMENTS
1800.2150 New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019
1800.2160 New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019
1800.2170 New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019
1800.EXHIBIT A New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019
1800.EXHIBIT B New Section 43 Ill. Reg. 13488, December 2, 2019
15) Summary and Purpose of Rulemaking: The present rulemaking is necessitated by
changes to the Video Gaming Act [230 ILCS 40] enacted by PA 101-31, effective June
28, 2019. These statutory changes are the following:
New language in 230 ILCS 40/5 defines an "in-location bonus jackpot" as "one or more
video gaming terminals at a single licensed establishment that allows for wagers placed
on such video gaming terminals to contribute to a cumulative maximum jackpot of up to
$10.000."
Amendatory language in 230 ILCS 40/20 (b) provides for a $10,000 maximum jackpot
prize.
New 230 ILCS 40/20 (c) authorizes in-location progressive jackpot games and directs the
IGB to promulgate emergency rules to implement this subsection within 90 days of the