illinois...domestic captive insurance company to notify the director to seek approval of all...
[…] gaming facilities, riverboats, casinos, and other facilities authorized under this Act."
Section 5(c)(18) provides in part that the Board can "authorize a licensee to sell or serve
alcoholic liquors, wine or beer as defined in the Liquor Control Act of 1934 on board a
riverboat or in a casino and to have exclusive authority to establish the hours for sale and
consumption of alcoholic liquor on board a riverboat or in a casino, notwithstanding any
provision of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 or any local ordinance, and regardless of
whether the riverboat makes excursions."
Section 5(c)(21) empowers the Board "to adopt rules concerning the conduct of gaming
pursuant to an organization gaming license issued under this Act."
ILLINOIS REGISTER 3225
20
ILLINOIS GAMING BOARD
NOTICE OF ADOPTED AMENDMENTS
Section 5(c)(22) gives the Board "the same jurisdiction over casinos and organization
gaming facilities as the Board has over riverboats, including, but not limited to, the power
to adopt rules for administering the provisions of this Act ."
5) Effective Date of Rules: February 4, 2020
6) Does this rulemaking contain an automatic repeal date? No
7) Does this rulemaking contain an incorporation by reference? No
8) A copy of the adopted rules, including any material incorporated by reference, is on file