illinois...domestic captive insurance company to notify the director to seek approval of all...
[…] video gaming terminals at a single licensed establishment that allows for wagers placed
on such video gaming terminals to contribute to a cumulative maximum jackpot of up to
$10.000."
Amendatory language in 230 ILCS 40/20 (b) provides for a $10,000 maximum jackpot
prize.
New 230 ILCS 40/20 (c) authorizes in-location progressive jackpot games and directs the
IGB to promulgate emergency rules to implement this subsection within 90 days of the
effective date of PA 101-31. These emergency rules have been published in the Illinois
Register at 43 Ill. Reg. 11688 (October 11, 2019). 230 ILCS 40/20 (c) further provides
that "[j]ackpot winning from in-location progressive games shall be paid by the terminal
operator to the player not later than 3 days after winning such a jackpot."
The present rulemaking establishes a workable mechanism for progressive jackpot play
as authorized by these new provisions of the Video Gaming Act. Specifically, the rule
does the following:
Amendatory language in Section 1800.430 (Persons with Significant Influence or