i. i · dr_fata.html (last visited january 2, 2015). 2fourth superseding indictment, supra note 1,...
[…] (2) that she suffered an
adverse employment decision; and (3) that the decision was causally related
829 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1–5) (2012) (emphasis added).
9Id. § 2612(a).
10Id. § 2615.
11Id. § 2601(b)(1–3) (stating the purposes of the act, which include “balanc[ing] the demands
of the workplace with the needs of families” and accomplishing the Act’s purposes “in a manner
that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers”); Hodgens v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 144
F.3d 151, 159 (1st Cir. 1998) (referring to the “twin purposes” of the FMLA and the legislative
emphasis on balance); 29 C.F.R. § 825.101(b) (2014) (“The FMLA was predicated on two
fundamental concerns—the needs of the American workforce, and the development of high-
performance organizations.”). 12
See 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b) (2012). 13
Id. § 2615(a)(1–2). 14
Remember this element—it will be of great importance. See infra Part IV.
-
NEILL.POSTMACRO.2 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/14/2015 4:35 PM
2015] “CURED” BUT UNEMPLOYED 457
to the protected activity.15