headnote - maryland judiciary · 2017. 6. 7. · board of education of worcester county v. beka...
[…] CLAIM OF LESS THAN $100,000.
1974 Md. Laws, Chap. 792. Thus, it was in 1974 that the “any claim” language was added
to the statute.
35
Documents in the bill file indicate that this 1974 change was “[f]or the purpose of
restating in an affirmative manner those provisions regarding the defense of sovereign
immunity as they apply to public education.” 1974 Md. Laws, Chap. 792. Nothing suggests
that this revision was intended to change the scope of the waiver of the defense of sovereign
immunity.
In 1978, this section was moved to the Education Article. ED § 4-105, entitled
“Comprehensive liability insurance; defense of sovereign immunity,” provided that the
county board “shall carry comprehensive liability insurance,” with a “minimum liability
coverage of not less than $100,000 for each occurrence,” and provided that a board could
elect to be self-insured. Subsection (d) provided as follows:
Defense of sovereign immunity. — (1) A county board may raise the defense
of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its insurance
policy or if self-insured, above $100,000.