headnote - maryland judiciary · 2017. 6. 7. · board of education of worcester county v. beka...
[…] 17 This statute limits the waiver of the defense of sovereign immunity to written
contracts. Stern v. Bd. of Regents, 380 Md. 691, 701, 720-21 (2004); ARA Health Servs., Inc.
v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety and Corr. Servs., 344 Md. 85, 92 (1996). Additionally, Md. Code
(2009 Repl. Vol.), § 12-202 of the State Government Article, sets forth a one-year filing
deadline as a condition precedent to asserting a cause of action for breach of contract that
otherwise would have been barred by sovereign immunity. See Magnetti v. Univ. of Md., 402
Md. 548, 568 (2007).
18 Maryland Code (2009 Repl. Vol.), § 12-104(a) of the State Government Article
provides as follows:
(a) In general. —
(1) Subject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and
notwithstanding any other provision of law, the immunity of the State and of
its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent
provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2) The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $200,000 to
a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.
25
Title 12 of the State Government Article addresses the liability of State agencies and
the scope of the doctrine of sovereign immunity. It contains separate statutory provisions
regarding tort and contract actions. S.G. § 12-201, enacted in 1976 and entitled “Sovereign