headnote - maryland judiciary · 2017. 6. 7. · board of education of worcester county v. beka...
[…] See S.G. § 12-201(a). The Board contends, however, that S.G. § 12-201(a) is not applicable
to county boards of education. It argues that S.G. § 12-201(a) applies to “the State, its
officers, and its units,” but “[n]either Maryland statutory law nor Maryland common law
have defined Maryland county boards of education as units of the Maryland State
government.”
According to the Board, the legislature has enacted a “more limited” waiver of
sovereign immunity for boards of education. It cites to Md. Code (2006 Repl. Vol.),
§ 5-518(b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.P.”), which provides that “[a]
county board of education . . . may raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any amount
claimed above the limits of its insurance policy or, if self-insured or a member of a pool
described under § 4-105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article, above $100,000.” The Board
12 The Maryland Association of Boards of Education (“MABE”) filed an amicus brief
in support of the Board’s position. It raises the same arguments that are raised by the Board.
Additionally, it contends that, even if the defense of sovereign immunity for contract claims