headnote - maryland judiciary · 2017. 6. 7. · board of education of worcester county v. beka...
[…] See Magnetti, 402 Md. at 566 (“‘It is
well settled that when two statutes, one general and one specific . . . conflict, the specific
statute will be regarded as an exception to the general statute.’”) (quoting Maryland-Nat’l
Capital Park and Planning Comm’n v. Anderson, 395 Md. 172, 194 (2006)). The question
here involves whether there is any inconsistency, i.e., does C.J.P. § 5-518 address solely
insurable tort claims, as BEKA contends, or does it address both tort and contract claims, as
the Board argues.
The specific waiver of immunity set forth in C.J.P. § 5-518 provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
(b) Claims for more than $100,000. — A county board of education,
described under Title 4, Subtitle 1 of the Education Article, may raise the
defense of sovereign immunity to any amount claimed above the limit of its
insurance policy or, if self-insured or a member of a pool described under
§ 4-105(c)(1)(ii) of the Education Article, above $100,000.[19]
(c) Claims for $100,000 or less. — A county board of education may not
raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less.
The Board argues that this statute applies to “any claim” against a board of education,
including contract claims. It contends that it “is a member of a self-insurance pool which
27
provides no coverage for construction claims,” and therefore, “its maximum exposure in this