handbook board of education
[…] c. Executes documents on behalf of the Board of Education.
d. Appoints representatives to all committees on which the Board is represented.
e. Approves the agenda for all Board meetings.
f. Performs other duties prescribed by law or requested the Board.
g. Represents the views of the Board in all communications and correspondence.
2. Vice-President
a. Performs the same duties as the President in his / her absence.
b. Performs other duties as may be requested by other members of the Board of Education.
c. Functions as Board parliamentarian.
3. Superintendent of Schools
According to Section 4-102 of the Education Article, “the County Superintendent is the
Executive Officer, Secretary, and Treasurer of the County Board” (see Duties and
Responsibilities of the Superintendent of Schools).
Meetings of the Board of Education
All meetings of the Board of Education shall comply with the current edition of the Open
Meetings Act Manual issued by the Office of the Attorney General.
Date, Time, and Place