government's brief franklin v ela 15-1218 usca1c
[…] Union.” Examining Bd. of Eng’rs, Architects & Surveyors v. Flores de
Otero, 426 U.S. 572, 594 (1976). Puerto Rico, like a State, thus retains
residual police powers—including the power to enact laws governing the
restructuring of debts—except insofar as they contravene federal law.
See Rodríguez v. Popular Democratic Party, 457 U.S. 1, 8 (1982)
(“Puerto Rico, like a state, is an autonomous political entity, ‘sovereignover matters not ruled by the Constitution.’”) (quoting Calero-Toledo v.
Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.S. 663, 673 (1974)); 48 U.S.C. § 821
(“The legislative authority [of Puerto Rico] shall extend to all matters of
a legislative character not locally inapplicable, including power to
create, consolidate, and reorganize the municipalities so far as may be
necessary, ....”); P.R. Const. Art. II, § 19 (“The power of the Legislative
Case: 15-1218 Document: 00116810999 Page: 31 Date Filed: 03/16/2015 Entry ID: 589314
-
8/9/2019 Government's Brief Franklin v ELA 15-1218 USCA1C
32/223
24
Assembly to enact laws for the protection of the life, health and general