final order no. doh-17-1728- -mqa 1 9 201i€¦ · david l. hicks, d.o., respondent. case no:...
[…] appropriate treatment plan for Patient N.H.
DOH v. David Hicks, D.O. Case No.: 201.1-17074
1604
28. Medical records indicate that Respondent failed to maintain
sufficient medical records documenting• the • course of Patient N.H.'s
treatment.
COUNT ONE
.29. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-eight (28), as if fully set forth herein.
30. Section 459.015(1){x), Florida Statutes (2007— 2010), allows
the Board of Osteopathic Medicine to irripose discipline for committing
medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes. '
31. "Medical malpractice" is defined in Section 456.50(1), Florida
Statutes (2007 — 2010), as the "failure to practice medicine-in accordance
•• with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related
to health care licensure."
32. For purposes of Section 459.915(1)(x), Florida Statutes (2007 —
2010), the Board shall give great weight to the provisions of Section
766.102, Florida Statutes (2007 — 2010), which provides;