final hearing officers' report
[…] Those regulations are NSPS
OOOO for the control of VOC and SO2 emissions and NESHAP HH/HHH for the
control of HAPs. Those regulations are incorporated by reference into state rules at 15A
NCAC 02D .0524 and 15A NCAC 02D .1111, respectively.
In reconstituting the Mining and Energy Commission, the Clean Energy and Economic
Security Act reserves certain powers and duties to remain with the EMC with respect to
developing a modern regulatory program for oil and gas exploration and development,
including regulation of air emissions. S.L. 2012-143, § 2.(c).
G.S. § 113-391(a) states: “The Mining and Energy Commission, created by G.S. 143B-
293.1, in conjunction with rule-making authority specifically reserved to the
Environmental Management Commission under subsection (a3) of this section, shall
establish a modern regulatory program for the management of oil and gas exploration and
development in the State and the use of horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing
treatments for that purpose.” S.L. 2012-143, § 2.(c).
6
Section (a)(3) provides that the EMC shall adopt rules for the regulation of toxic air
emissions from drilling operations. S.L. 2012-143, § 2.(c), amending G.S. § 113-
391(a)(3). The law also provides a new section to the powers and duties of the EMC to