fed home loan boston vs. banks
[…] Successor Defendant Succeeded Entity As Bank of America Corporation
Countrywide Financial Corporation
.Corporate Controlling Person
Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. Corporate Controlling Person
Capital One Financial Corporation
Chevy Chase Bank, FSB Corp orate Controlling Person Corp orate Controlling Person
Capital One, National Association
Chevy Chase Bank, FSB
DB Structured Products, Inc.
MortgagelT Holdings, Inc. Corp orate Controlling Person
MortgagelT, Inc. Corporate Controlling Person
820. Under Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 110A, Section 410(b), "[e]very
person who directly or indirectly controls a seller liable under subsection (a), every partner,
officer, or director of such a seller, [and] every person occupying a similar status or performing
similar functions" is liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller.
821. The Corporate Controlling Person Defendants named in this count are liable
under Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 110A, Section 410(b) because, as set forth supra in