fed home loan boston vs. banks
[…] pools with the inventory of loans, and creating tranches of interests in the mortgage pools with
various levels of seniority. Interests in these tranches are then issued by the Depositor (who then
serves as the Issuer) through a trust in the form of bonds, or Certificates. The Depositor/Issuer
Defendants, which securitized these PLMBS, were the "issuers" of the securities.?
177. Each tranche has a different level of purported risk and reward, and, often, a
different rating. The most senior tranches typically receive the highest investment-grade rating,
7 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.191 ("The depositor for the asset-backed securities acting solely in its capacity as depositor to the issuing entity is the issuer for purposes of the asset-backed securities of that issuing entity.").
53
triple A. Innior tranches, which usually have lower ratings, are more exposed to risk, but offer
higher potential returns. The most senior tranches of Certificates often are retired faster than the