end-of-life care: death with dignity”: the role of …...end-of-life care: “death with...
[…] Indeed, legislative
inaction could suggest that the New York Legislature did not intend to prohibit aid-
in-dying since other states that wanted to do so have done so recently through
statutory enactments that specifically encompass the acts of physicians and health
care professionals.3
2 See also A. Gawande, THE NEW YORKER (R. 252) (“For all but our most recent
history, dying was typically a brief process. . . . These days, swift catastrophic illness is the exception; for most people, death comes only after long medical struggle with an incurable condition.”).
3 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-10-106(b) (2007) (making illegal the act of a “physician or health care provider to commit the offense of physician-assisted suicide by (1) [p]rescribing any drug, compound, or substance to a patient with the express purpose of assisting a patient to intentionally end the patient’s life”); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-1090(G) (1998) (explicitly applying the assisted suicide criminal statute to “a licensed health care professional who
11
Nor have New York courts ever addressed the application of the Assisted
Suicide Statute to aid-in-dying.