dot’s federal pipeline safety program: background and … · dot’s federal pipeline safety...
[…] 2016.
DOT’s Federal Pipeline Safety Program: Background and Key Issues for Congress
Congressional Research Service 23
1, 2016, the Department of Energy and PHMSA jointly announced a new Interagency Task Force
on Natural Gas Storage Safety. According to the announcement PHMSA will “initiate regulatory
actions to help ensure the safety of natural gas storage facilities across the country, which may
include requiring operators to follow some or all of the industry consensus standards
recommended by PHMSA’s recent safety bulletin.”91
EPA’s Methane Regulations
The Emergency Powers provisions of Section 303 of the Clean Air Act, codified at 42 U.S.C.
7603, authorizes the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to bring suit, issue orders, or take
other action as necessary—in consultation with appropriate state and local authorities—“upon
receipt of evidence that a pollution source ... is presenting an imminent and substantial
endangerment to public health or welfare, or the environment.” Additional enforcement
authorities to respond to an actual or threatened accidental release of a regulated substance from a
stationary source are provided under Section 112(r)(9) of the Clean Air Act, codified at 42 U.S.C.
7412. Herein, methane is designated as a regulated flammable substance.