dkt 38 10.02.2013 defendants motion for summary judgment
[…] criminal profiteering activity" (Compl. !1fl 6.1-6.6); quiet title (id.nn8.l-8.3); unenforceability
of and breach by Defendants of the Note and Deed of Trust (id. 1119.l-9.18); equitable
estoppel (id.flI l0.l-10.7); unjust enrichment (id.n10.8); and trespass, conversion, and
negligence for coming onto the Property and stealing and destroying objects on the property
DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- IO
r r é589.04 I l/5839482. I
I
2
)
4
5
6
7
8
9
l0
t1
t2
13
t4
15
I6
t7
l8
L9
20
2l
22
23
24
25
26
Qd.nn 11.1-11.17). In addition, while RCW 61.24.127 provides that a failure to bring an
action to enjoin foreclosure does not waive certain claims, that exception does not apply
where the claiming party is seeking remedies other than damages. .lee RCW 61.24.127(2)(b)
("The nonwaived claims listed under subsection (l) of this section are subject to the following
limitations:...(b) the claim may not seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary
damages."). Here, Borrower seeks injunctive and declaratory relief. .!ee Compl. ff 12.1-
12.12. This relief is simply not available. Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary
judgment as a matter of law on all waived claims, including claims for injunctive or
declaratory relief.