defining the scope of “possession, custody, or control
[…] criminal violation of U.S. law or a civil forfeiture action. DOJ supported this
expansion since large global financial institutions with U.S. correspondent
accounts were processing illicit funds outside the U.S. and since records relevant
to a U.S. investigation could be located overseas.33 Congress to date has not
adopted that proposed expansion of subpoena powers.
26. Banks were required to report pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 1121 (1976) and 31 C.F.R. § 103.24
(1979).
27. Bank of Nova Scotia, 740 F.2d at 825 (citing U.S. v. Dionision, 410 U.S. 1 (1973)).
28. Id. at 825.
29. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3) (2012); USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 319(b), 115 Stat. 272,
312 (2001).
30. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A)(i) (2012) (“The Secretary of the Treasury or the Attorney General
may issue a summons or subpoena to any foreign bank that maintains a correspondent account in the
United States and request records related to such correspondent account, including records maintained
outside of the United States relating to the deposit of funds into the foreign bank.”).
31. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.605(c) (2018).
32.
33. Id.
640 JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 10:631
2. The Marc Rich Case and the “Control” Test
While the decision in Bank of Nova Scotia and the PATRIOT Act provision