defining the scope of “possession, custody, or control
[…] pany directly or indirectly or acting through one or more other persons owns,
controls, or has power to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting
securities of the bank or company.”107 The statute also, however, presumes that a
company that owns, controls, or has the power to vote less than 5 percent of any
class of voting securities does not have control over the other entity.108
Figure 4:
Clear Legal Control
For this example, a court would almost certainly find that a parent has control
over a wholly-owned subsidiary for purposes of the CLOUD Act. It would likely
106. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(a)(1) (2012) (emphasis added).
107. Id. § 1841(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The statute also defines control to include where “(B) the
company controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of the bank or
company; or (C) the Board [of Governors of the Federal Reserve System] determines, after notice and
opportunity for hearing, that the company directly or indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the
management or policies of the bank or company.” Id.
108. Id. § 1841(a)(3).
2020] THE SCOPE OF “POSSESSION, CUSTODY, OR CONTROL” 657
also find control for less than 100 percent ownership. As a common-sense matter,
majority ownership may be enough to establish legal control. With the Bank