deferred income taxes: the controversy regarding discounting
[…] identifying who are subject to US income tax. “Taxpayers” logically have the obligation to pay taxes, and
the term taxpayer is identified with the term “person” which includes “individual, trusts, estates,
partnerships, associations, companies or corporations”, according to IRC (US) s. 7701 . Corporations 57
are taxed differently depending on their residence. Resident corporations are taxed in their worldwide
income, whereas non-resident ones are taxed in their source income. To determine if a corporation is
resident or not, attention must be paid once again to IRC (US) s. 7701, where “domestic corporation” is
defined as the corporation “...created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United
States…”.
In respect of the accounting practices in the US, in principle it has practically material
independent tax accounting. Separate tax accounting exists in practice, although they use financial
accountings as a starting point.