deferred income taxes: the controversy regarding discounting
[…] income, whereas non-resident ones are taxed in their source income. To determine if a corporation is
resident or not, attention must be paid once again to IRC (US) s. 7701, where “domestic corporation” is
defined as the corporation “...created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United
States…”.
In respect of the accounting practices in the US, in principle it has practically material
independent tax accounting. Separate tax accounting exists in practice, although they use financial
accountings as a starting point. This is what is prescribed under IRC (US) s. 446.a, “taxable income shall
be computed under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his
income in keeping his books.” It should be noted that this provision does not make reference to 58
generally accepted accounting principles.
The US is a Common Law based country, and usually countries with this type of law system have