· dealer viktor bout in bangkok, thailand, as part of an international sting operation carried...
[…] 86 18 U.S.C. § 2332g(b)(5).
87 See Peralta-Taveras v. Attorney General, 488 F.3d 580, 584 (2d Cir.2007) (quoting Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438 (1999)).
-28-
Case 1:08-cr-00365-SAS Document 45 Filed 07/11/11 Page 28 of 31
plots involving the actual use or possession of anti-aircraft missiles (as opposed to
conspiracies or attempts to use or possess them) may properly be charged under
section 2332g contravenes the plain language of the statute, and must therefore be
rejected.88
2. Bout’s Conduct Does Not Fit Within 18 U.S.C. § 2332g’sStatutory Exemption
Bout’s argument that the alleged conspiracy falls within section
2332g’s exclusion for “conduct by or under the authority of the United States or
any department or agency thereof”89 merits little discussion. The exemption
provision, by its terms, applies only where conduct was “under the authority” of
the Government. Bout’s and Smulian’s alleged criminal conduct – their agreement
with one another to acquire and sell weapons to the FARC – was not under that