· dealer viktor bout in bangkok, thailand, as part of an international sting operation carried...
[…] better-described as a substantive rather than a jurisdictional element of Counts One
and Two.57 In other words, Bout’s objection to his prosecution amounts to an
1663626, at *12 (“Archer was not even a due process case.”).
55 18 U.S.C. § 2332g(b)(1); id. § 2339B(d)(1)(E).
56 See Opp. Mem. at 24 (“Nothing in the offenses alleged in CountsThree and Four, for example, requires, as a jurisdictional matter, that the materialsupport or surface-to-air missiles be used to kill Americans or target Americanproperty.”).
57 Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2332(b) (punishing “[w]hoever outside theUnited States . . . engages in a conspiracy to kill, a national of the United States”)and 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (punishing “[w]hoever kills or attempts to kill any officer oremployee of the United States . . . .”) with 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a) (the Travel Act)(punishing “[w]hoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or
-16-