court of appeals of virginiaebrief.courts.state.va.us/opinions/opncavwp/0962193.pdf · it was all...
[…] dismissal for the failure is appropriate here because we have recognized that, “[i]n a
Commonwealth’s appeal, . . . the filing of the notice of filing transcript takes on additional
significance[.]” Commonwealth v. Spinola, No. 0535-15-4, at *10 (Va. Ct. App. Sept. 8, 2015).
This additional significance stems from the fact that the deadline for the Commonwealth to file
its petition for appeal is determined by reference to the date that the Commonwealth files the
notice of filing transcript(s). See Code § 19.2-402(B) (“The petition for a pretrial appeal shall be
filed with the clerk of the Court of Appeals not more than 14 days after the notice of
transcript . . . is filed[.]”).
In Spinola, the Commonwealth filed a notice of filing transcript, but filed it after the
deadline for doing so. Spinola, No. 0535-15-4, at *6. Although the Commonwealth filed its