court of appeals of virginiaebrief.courts.state.va.us/opinions/opncavwp/0962193.pdf · it was all...
[…] room and electronic devices for evidence related to drug crimes. Specifically, after noting that
“[t]he motion to suppress only encompasses the child pornography charges[,]” Stanley
5 The inventory for each of the eighteen search warrants pertaining to eighteen specific
electronic devices stated: “pending forensic exam[.]” Because Jones had obtained individual
warrants for each individual device, the warrants specifically detailed the item to be searched,
which necessarily included the electronic contents of the electronic devices. See
Code § 19.2-53(B) (“Any search warrant issued for the search and seizure of a computer,
computer network, or other device containing electronic or digital information shall be deemed
to include the search and seizure of the physical components and the electronic or digital
information contained in any such computer, computer network, or other device.”). Thus, it was
clear which devices had been seized and searched from the face of each warrant; only the
electronically-stored contents that eventually were discovered were unknown from the respective
inventories. In any event, the circuit court expressly declined to rule on Stanley’s inventory