court of appeal, state of california fourth appellate ... · court of appeal, state of california...
[…] Evid. Code §643, which governs the authenticity of
an ancient document, provides: A deed or will or other writing purporting to create, terminate, or affect an interest in real or personal property is presumed to be authentic if it: (a) Is at least 30 years old; (b) Is in such condition as to create no suspicion concerning its
authenticity; (c) Was kept, or if found was found, in a place where such writing, if
authentic, would be likely to be kept or found; and (d) Has been generally acted upon as authentic by persons having an
interest in the matter.
Similarly, Cal. Evid. Code §1331, which governs the admissibility of recitals in an
ancient document, provides: Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is contained in a writing more than 30 years old and the statement has been since generally acted upon as true by persons having an interest in the matter.
In the Law Revision Commission Comment to these sections, it is noted, citing
7 Wigmore, Evidence §§2141, 2146 (3 ed. 1940), that the requirement that the
document be acted on as genuine is, in substance, a requirement that possession of the