consolidated delta smelt cases
[…] issuance of a ‘jeopardy’ opinion, the agency must either
terminate the action, implement the proposed alternative, or seek
an exemption from the Cabinet-level Endangered Species Committee
pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1536(e).” Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders
Case 1:09-cv-00407-OWW-DLB Document 757 Filed 12/14/10 Page 23 of 225
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
24
v. Defenders of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 652 (2008).
(4) Best Available Science.
Under the ESA, an agency’s actions must be based on “the
best scientific and commercial data available.” 16 U.S.C. §
1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(g)(8) (“In formulating its
Biological Opinion, any reasonable and prudent alternatives, and
any reasonable and prudent measures, the Service will use the
best scientific and commercial data available....”). A failure
by the agency to utilize the best available science is arbitrary
and capricious. See Pac. Coast Fed’n of Fishermen’s Assns. v.
Gutierrez, 606 F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1144 (E.D. Cal. 2008).
“The obvious purpose of the [best available science