consolidated delta smelt cases
[…] Delta from flowing to the LSZ during that time, causing a
reduction in the density of P. forbesi that subsequently causes
deleterious effects to delta smelt.
Federal Defendants are correct that nothing in the ESA
requires FWS to rule out all other potential factors that may or
may not play a role in the ecosystem under analysis. See Doc.
660 at 58. However, the ESA does require the agency to evaluate
the impacts of the proposed action, and make a determination
whether the proposed action is likely to have direct and indirect
effects on the species. 50 C.F.R. § 402.02 (defining “jeopardize
Case 1:09-cv-00407-OWW-DLB Document 757 Filed 12/14/10 Page 159 of 225
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
160
the continued existence of” to means “to engage in an action that
reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce
appreciably the likelihood of both the survival and recovery of a
listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers,
or distribution of that species.”). Plaintiffs argument is
simply that “there was no data or analysis in the BiOp (or
elsewhere in the record) to support the BiOp’s finding that
export pumping causes reduced availability of [P. forbesi] for
consumption by delta smelt in the Low Salinity Zone and that this