colorado court of appeals 2013 coa 139 court of …¶ 1 defendant, jorge arturo medrano-bustamante,...
[…] Bertrand v. Bd. Of Cnty. Comm’rs, 872 P.2d 223, 228 (Colo. 1994)
(“[T]he definitions contained in the Uniform Motor Vehicle Law are
tailored to the unique objectives of that law.”). Thus, vehicular
assault-DUI and vehicular homicide-DUI can be committed in ways
that DUI cannot. For example, vehicular assault-DUI and vehicular
homicide-DUI might be committed while driving a boat or operating
2 The Uniform Motor Vehicle Law additionally defines vehicle as “a device that is capable of moving itself, or of being moved, from place to place upon wheels or endless tracks.” § 42-1-102(112), C.R.S. 2013. This definition “includes, without limitation, a bicycle, electrical assisted bicycle, or [electric personal assistive mobility device], but does not include a wheelchair, off-highway vehicle, snowmobile, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry designed primarily or exclusively for use and used in agricultural operations or any device moved exclusively over stationary rails or tracks or designed to move primarily through the air.” Id. The criminal code’s definition of motor vehicle is also broader than this definition.
7
a plane. People v. Zweygardt, 2012 COA 119, ¶ 25. But DUI may
only be committed by driving a vehicle “designed primarily for travel
on the public highways and that is generally and commonly used to