colorado court of appeals 2013 coa 139 court of …¶ 1 defendant, jorge arturo medrano-bustamante,...
[…] returned to the requesting law enforcement agency. Thus, once the
lab report certified by Burbach was introduced through her
testimony, she became a witness that defendant had the right to
confront. See Marshall, ¶ 20. Because defendant cross-examined
Burbach at trial, his confrontation rights were satisfied.
B. Section 16-3-309(5)
¶ 26 Defendant also claims that his rights under section 16-3-
309(5) were violated when the prosecution called Burbach to testify
at trial because she was not the person who accomplished the
requested analysis within the meaning of that statute. We disagree.
¶ 27 Section 16-3-309(5) allows criminalistics laboratory reports to
be received in evidence “with the same force and effect as if the
employee or technician of the criminalistics laboratory who
accomplished the requested analysis, comparison, or identification
had testified in person.” The statute also states that “[a]ny party
may request that such employee or technician testify in person at a
criminal trial on behalf of the state before a jury or to the court, by
notifying the witness and other party at least fourteen days before
13
the date of such criminal trial.” 3 Id.