colorado court of appeals 2013 coa 139 court of …¶ 1 defendant, jorge arturo medrano-bustamante,...
[…] the mittimus accordingly.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶ 77 Having concluded that defendant’s two convictions must
35
merge into one, we now address whether there was sufficient
evidence to support the remaining conviction for leaving the scene
of an accident involving death. We conclude that there was.
¶ 78 We review the evidence as a whole and in the light most
favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a jury could
rationally conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is
guilty of the charged offense. People v. Sprouse, 983 P.2d 771, 777
(Colo. 1999).
¶ 79 Section 42-4-1601(1), C.R.S. 2013, requires “[t]he driver of any
vehicle directly involved in an accident resulting in injury to,
serious bodily injury to, or death of any person” to “remain at the
scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements
of section 42-4-1603(1), [C.R.S. 2013].”
¶ 80 Section 42-4-1603(1) requires such a driver to “give the
driver’s name, the driver’s address, and the registration number of
the vehicle he or she is driving . . . to the person struck or the
driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with .