colorado court of appeals 2013 coa 139 court of …¶ 1 defendant, jorge arturo medrano-bustamante,...
[…] We conclude that there was.
¶ 78 We review the evidence as a whole and in the light most
favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a jury could
rationally conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is
guilty of the charged offense. People v. Sprouse, 983 P.2d 771, 777
(Colo. 1999).
¶ 79 Section 42-4-1601(1), C.R.S. 2013, requires “[t]he driver of any
vehicle directly involved in an accident resulting in injury to,
serious bodily injury to, or death of any person” to “remain at the
scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements
of section 42-4-1603(1), [C.R.S. 2013].”
¶ 80 Section 42-4-1603(1) requires such a driver to “give the
driver’s name, the driver’s address, and the registration number of
the vehicle he or she is driving . . . to the person struck or the
driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with .
. . .” It “also requires a driver to render ‘reasonable assistance’ to
any person injured in the accident and, thereafter, to report the
accident to police if no officer is present.” People v. Hernandez, 250
36
P.3d 568, 571 (Colo. 2011). Sections 42-4-1601(1) and 42-4-