circuit court for st. mary’s county case no. c-18-cv-17
[…] If the Mediation Act
applied, the court could not admit into evidence, over objection, confidential mediation
communications without finding that a narrow exception applied. See CJP § 3-1804(c)
(“A court may order mediation communications to be disclosed only to the extent that the
court determines that the disclosure is necessary to prevent an injustice or harm to the
public interest that is of sufficient magnitude in the particular case to outweigh the integrity
of mediation proceedings.”). Neither party suggests that this Act applies under these
circumstances. See CJP § 3-1802(a) (“Except as [otherwise] provided . . . this subtitle
applies to a mediation in which: (1) The parties are required to mediate by law; (2) The
parties are referred to mediation by an administrative agency or arbitrator; or (3) The
mediator states in writing to any and all parties to the mediation and persons with whom
the mediator has engaged in mediation communications that: (i) The mediation
communications will remain confidential[.]”). The record does not establish that the
mediation falls within any of these criteria. Although it appears the mediation was not
court-ordered―the parties agreed on their own to mediate―we are unable to determine