circuit court for prince george’s county case nos. cae-16
[…] the party is afforded a reasonable opportunity to defend himself on the merits but chooses
not to do so.” (quoting FDIC v. Daily (In re Daily), 47 F.3d 365, 368 (9th Cir. 1995))).
Critically, collateral estoppel applies only to issues that were actually decided
against Ms. Martin in the previous litigation. Thus, having determined that issues resolved
in the Partition Action may be given preclusive effect, we must decide what “issues [were]
actually and necessarily litigated in that proceeding.” Welsh v. Gerber Prods., 315 Md.
510, 518 (1989). Section 14-107(a) of the Real Property Article, the statutory authority for
the circuit court’s order to sell Peachtree Lane, provides in pertinent part:
A circuit court may decree a partition of any property, either legal or
equitable, on the bill or petition of any joint tenant, tenant in common,
parcener, or concurrent owner, whether claiming by descent or purchase. If
it appears that the property cannot be divided without loss or injury to the
parties interested, the court may decree its sale and divide the money
resulting from the sale among the parties according to their respective rights.
Based on that statute and the rulings of both the circuit court and this Court, the following
issues were actually and necessarily decided in the Partition Action: (1) Mr. Dolet and
Ms. Martin each had at least some “legal or equitable” interest in Peachtree Lane at the
time Mr.