circuit court for prince george’s county case nos. cae-16
[…] Martin
was in default, after (c) she failed to appear for the hearing at which the court was to
consider both her motion to vacate that default and any remedy for the default. Id. at *4
n.8. Moreover, because Ms. Martin had neither appealed from the order of sale itself nor
filed a supersedeas bond, the sale had already occurred by the time the appeal reached us.
Id. at *2. Thus, we emphasized that our decision was restricted to whether the court had
‒Unreported Opinion‒
13
the power to order the (already completed) sale under § 14-107(a). Id. at *4 n.8. We held
that the court did have that power. Rejecting Ms. Martin’s arguments, we observed that
§ 14-107(a) provides specifically that “[a] circuit court may decree a partition of any
property, either legal or equitable, on the bill or petition of any joint tenant, tenant in
common, parcener, or concurrent owner, whether claiming by descent or purchase.” Id. at
*4 (emphasis in Martin) (quoting § 14-107(a)). Mr. Dolet had “proved through evidence
that he still maintained at least bare legal title to th[e] property.” Martin, 2019 WL 449829,
at *4. Therefore, we concluded, the circuit court had jurisdiction over the case. See id.