christina blanchard, mid-century …...appellee mid-century insurance company, also known as farmers...
[…] This
13
Court held in Gilchrist v. Trail King Indus., 2002 SD 155, 655 N.W.2d 98, that an
insurer’s “knowledge” of its lack of a reasonable basis for a denial of benefits includes
the knowledge imputed to it from its agents. In Gilchrist, the self-insured employer [Trail
King] used RSI and its employee Burns as its agents to monitor the medical status of the
claimant, Gilchrist. In reversing the trial court’s exclusion of evidence of Burns’ activities
regarding the claim, this Court held:
Once it is determined that a principal/agent relationship
exists, SDCL 59-6-5 provides:
As against a principal, both principal and agent are deemed
to have notice of whatever either has notice of, and ought,
in good faith and the exercise of ordinary care and
diligence, to communicate to the other.
This statute presumes that an agent will relay to the
principal all information that he or she acquires …in a
claim of bad faith against an employer, the relevant inquiry
is what that employer knew at the time it denied coverage
to the insured … Therefore, relevant in this analysis is the