case 7:13-cv-03073-nsr document 20 filed 03/27/14 page 1 of 24 · 2014-03-13 · from advertising...
[…] name, as evinced by the exhibits submitted. Yet in Crozier, the brand name and trade dress were
relevant only because a new product with different ingredients carried the same brand name,
whereas the validity of the brand name itself was not questioned for all Neosporin products. By
contrast, Plaintiff alleges that “Active Naturals” is misleading in and of itself, and there is
nothing to suggest that the FDA affirmatively requires Defendant to name its brand in a
particular way. Plaintiff argues that GBL § 349 does not add any new requirements because the
FDCA seeks to prohibit misbranding, 21 U.S.C. § 362(a) (cosmetic deemed misbranded if
“labeling is false or misleading in any particular”); cf. 21 C.F.R. § 701.1(b) (labeling “may be
misleading” where it designates the cosmetic “by a name which includes or suggests the name of
one or more but not all . . . ingredients”), which would amount to a deceptive act or practice
under the GBL. The Court notes that the “designation” (i.e., name) of the products in question,
“Aveeno® Active Naturals®,” arguably suggests one or two natural ingredients instead of all, if