case 7:13-cv-03073-nsr document 20 filed 03/27/14 page 1 of 24 · 2014-03-13 · from advertising...
[…] loss, see generally CBS Inc. v. Ziff-Davis Publ’g Co., 75 N.Y.2d 496 (1990), and proscribes
inequitable benefit at another’s expense, Corsello v. Verizon N.Y., Inc., 18 N.Y.3d 777, 790
(2012).
In its preemption argument, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff seeks a court order to cease
using its brand name “Active Naturals” on the packaging because the label does not disclose
which ingredients are synthetic in a manner different from what FDA regulations require:
namely, that all ingredients be listed on the package in descending order of predominance, 21
C.F.R. § 701.3(a), that the list use ingredient names specified by regulation or by reference, id.
§ 701.3(c), and that the list be “likely to be read and understood by ordinary individuals under
normal conditions of purchase,” id. § 701.3(b). The list may appear “on any appropriate
information panel in letters not less than 1/16 of an inch in height.” Id. When adopting § 701.3,
the FDA concluded
6
Case 7:13-cv-03073-NSR Document 20 Filed 03/27/14 Page 6 of 24