case 3:20-cv-06534-agt document 1 filed 09/17/20 page 1 of 36 · case 3:20-cv-06534-agt document 1...
[…] CASE NO. ____________
discloses that it collects “information about how you use features like our camera.”13 Since users
were not interacting with Instagram’s camera feature at the time they were monitored, and
Defendants failed to disclose its conduct, Defendants violated the CCPA.
Instagram Users Have a Reasonable Expectation of Privacy
58. Plaintiff and Class members have a reasonable expectation of privacy not to be
watched and monitored without their permission. This expectation of privacy is deeply enshrined in
California’s Constitution.
59. Article I, section 1 of the California Constitution provides: “All people are by nature
free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and
liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety,
happiness, and privacy.” Art. I., Sec. 1, Cal. Const. [Emphasis added].
60. The phrase “and privacy” was added in 1972 after voters approved a proposed
legislative constitutional amendment designated as Proposition 11. Critically, the argument in favor