case 3:20-cv-06534-agt document 1 filed 09/17/20 page 1 of 36 · case 3:20-cv-06534-agt document 1...
[…] Case 3:20-cv-06534-AGT Document 1 Filed 09/17/20 Page 25 of 36
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
25 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
CASE NO. ____________
chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a).
142. “Oral communication” is defined as “any oral communication uttered by a person
exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under
circumstances justifying such expectation, but such term does not include any electronic
communication[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(2).
143. “Electronic communication” is defined as “any transfer of signs, signals, writing,
images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,
electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce
. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12).
144. “Intercept” is defined as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire,
electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.”
18 U.S.C. § 2510(4).
145. “Contents” is defined as “includ[ing] any information concerning the substance,
purport, or meaning of that communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(8).
146. “Person” is defined as “any employee, or agent of the United States or any State or
political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust,
or corporation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(6).
147. Plaintiff and Class members are persons as defined under § 2510(6) of the Act.
148. Facebook and Instagram, as corporations, are persons as defined under 18 U.S.C.
§2510(6).
149. Instagram’s social media application is a device for purposes of the Wiretap Act