case 3:20-cv-06534-agt document 1 filed 09/17/20 page 1 of 36 · case 3:20-cv-06534-agt document 1...
[…] over any wire, line, or cable, or is being sent from, or received at any place within this state.”
164. Cal. Penal Code § 631(a) further prohibits the “use[], or attempt[] to use, in any
manner, or for any purpose, or to communicate in any way, any information so obtained.”
165. Pursuant to Cal. Penal Code § 7, Instagram and Facebook, as corporations, are a
“person[s].”
166. Smartphones constitute a “telegraph or telephone wire, line, cable, or instrument”
within the meaning of Cal. Penal Code § 631(a) because they transmit “wire communication”
defined in Cal. Penal Code § 629.51 as “any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use
of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection
between the point of origin and the point of reception . . .” See Cal. Penal Code § 629.51(a)(1).
167. Pursuant to Cal. Penal Code § 629.51(a)(4) “aural transfer means a transfer
containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of
reception.” See Cal. Penal Code § 629.51(a)(4).
168. Smartphones constitute “telegraph or telephone wire, line, cable, or instrument”
within the meaning of Cal. Penal Code § 631(a) because they transmit “electronic communication”
defined in Cal. Penal Code § 629.51(a)(2) as “transfer of signs, signals, writings, images, sounds,
data, or intelligence of any nature in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectric,
or photooptical system…” See Cal. Penal Code § 629.51(a)(2).
Case 3:20-cv-06534-AGT Document 1 Filed 09/17/20 Page 29 of 36
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
CASE NO. ____________