case: 21-2846 document: 18 filed: 12/16/2021 pages: 42
[…] the mistake.” Id. (quoting S. Rep. No. 94-589, at 4). In other cases, knowing
the reason for the adverse action may allow applicants to take steps to
improve their creditworthiness going forward. Id. In either scenario, the
disclosure requirement ensures that applicants receive substantive
information about the reason for the credit decision that they likely could
not obtain otherwise.
4. Following the ECOA Amendments of 1976, the Board amended
Regulation B, including by adding provisions to implement the Act’s
requirements for adverse actions. 42 Fed. Reg. 1242 (Jan. 6, 1977); see also
12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(c)(1)(ii) (defining “adverse action”); id. § 1002.9(a)-(b)
(describing requirements for notices, including that they “be specific and
indicate the principal reason(s) for the adverse action”). The Board also
included a “minor editorial change” to the definition of “applicant” to make
that provision “more succinct[].” 41 Fed. Reg. 29870, 29871 (July 20, 1976)
(proposed rule). The revised definition states that “applicant” includes “any