by order of the air force instruction 32-7040...
[…] better than required to meet the NAAQS.
Responsible Official—The installation commander for purposes of signing Title V Operating
Permit applications, amendments, supplements, or corrections and for certifying Title V
Operating Permit deviation reports, monitoring reports, compliance certifications, or any other
document that requires certification by a “Responsible Official” under the applicable regulations.
The responsibility to certify the federal agency Responsible Official may not be delegated.
Section 70.2 of the Title V Operating Permit regulations (40 CFR Part 70) defines a Responsible
Official as follows: “For a municipality, State, Federal, or other public agency: either a principal
executive officer or ranking elected official. For the purposes of this part, a principal executive
of a Federal agency includes the chief executive officer having responsibility for the overall
operations of a principal geographic unit of the agency (e.g., a Regional Administrator of EPA).”
Risk Management—The process of evaluating alternative regulatory and non-regulatory
responses to risk and selecting among them. The selection process requires consideration of
impact to human health and the environment, legal, economic, military and social factors.