asu motion to dismiss
[…] the Individual Defendants engaged in conduct violating Plaintiffs clearly established
constitutional rights. Rather, much of the alleged misconduct centers on the falsification of
records, which has no bearing on any Plaintiffs constitutional rights. Other vague
allegations of First Amendment, Second Amendment, due process and equal protection
violations lack even a modicum of the factual detail required to avoid the qualified immunity
bar. Accordingly, any individual-capacity 1983 claim fails.
D. Plaintiffs Fail to State a Claim Under 42 U.S.C. 1983.
Finally, Plaintiffs 1983 claim fails because the facts asserted in the SAC are
insufficient to state a claim. Section 1983 provides: Every person who, under color of any
statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State subjects, or causes to be
subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to
the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws,
shall be liable to the party injured . 42 U.S.C. 1983. To state a claim, a plaintiff mus
allege facts demonstrating: (1) the violation of a right secured by the Constitution or laws of
the United States (2) committed by a person acting under the color of state law. SeeNaffe v
Frey, 789 F.3d 1030, 103536 (9th Cir. 2015).