article 1904 binational panel review · on june 6, 2008, ivaco rolling mills 2004 l.p. and sivaco...
[…] a line of cases the Federal Circuit has upheld Commerce’s use of zeroing and has
expressly rejected the view that such a practice is unreasonable or impermissible.
2. Discussion
A. The Uruguay Round Agreements Act and WTO Decisions and
Agreements
B.
The URAA contains detailed provisions concerning the relationship between
WTO agreements and U.S. law. It is clear from these provisions that the Uruguay Round
Agreements, like all U.S. trade agreements, are not self-executing and that their legal
effect in U.S. law depends on implementing legislation.14
Section 3512 (a)(1) of the
URAA provides: “No provision of any of the Uruguay Round Agreements, nor the
application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, that is inconsistent with
13
Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of the General Agreement on Tariffs and
Trade 1994, reprinted in H. Doc. 103-316, Vol. 1, 103d Cong., 2d. Sess. (1994) (“Anti-
Dumping Agreement”).
14 See John H. Jackson, “Editorial Comment: The WTO Dispute Settlement