architects’ and engineers’ contracts 9th annual … · architects’ and engineers’ contracts...
[…] consumer, so long as it is conspicuous, in bold face type, identified by the heading “waiver of
consumer rights,” signed by the consumer’s lawyer, and containing the words “I waive my rights
under the Deceptive trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, Section 17.41, et seq., Bus. &
Com. Code, a law that gives consumer’s special rights and protections. After consultation with
an attorney of my own selection, I voluntarily consent to this waiver.” This author doubts that
many Owners will sighn such a clause. Of vastly greater import, however, is the amendment to
Section 17.49, which now states that: “(c) nothing in this sub-chapter shall apply to a claim for
damages based on the rendering of professional service, the essence of which is the providing of
advice, judgment, opinion or similar professional skill.” This should have the effect of writing
the DTPA out of Owner/Architect agreements.
A. Eliminating Claimants
13
1 Third-Party Beneficiaries
Paragraph 9.7 of the AIA B141 contains a clause eliminating third-party
beneficiaries, and the AIA General Conditions ¶1.1.2 repeats it.