architects’ and engineers’ contracts 9th annual … · architects’ and engineers’ contracts...
[…] A. Deceptive Trade Practices Act
The Supreme Court has held that a disclaimer can eliminate a DTPA cause of
action brought on the basis of breach of warranty. S.W. Bell. Corp., Inc. v. FDP Corp., 811
S.W.2d 572, 576 (Tex. 1991), notwithstanding the statutory prohibition against waivers of
liability for laundry list claims. Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. Art 17.42 (Vernon’s Supp. 1996).
The newly-amended Section 17.42 of the DTPA allows for a waiver by the
consumer, so long as it is conspicuous, in bold face type, identified by the heading “waiver of
consumer rights,” signed by the consumer’s lawyer, and containing the words “I waive my rights
under the Deceptive trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act, Section 17.41, et seq., Bus. &
Com. Code, a law that gives consumer’s special rights and protections. After consultation with
an attorney of my own selection, I voluntarily consent to this waiver.” This author doubts that
many Owners will sighn such a clause. Of vastly greater import, however, is the amendment to
Section 17.49, which now states that: “(c) nothing in this sub-chapter shall apply to a claim for