april 5, 2006
[…] www.GovContractsLitigation.com
Making a Successful Presentation
Provide pre-presentation package
Focus on what’s really important
Good results depend on good advocacy
Think about presenters, audience---------------------------
Avoid showy glitz (distracting)
But make it smooth
Focus on key documents
Electronic presentation if affordable-----------------------------
Practice, be prepared
www.GovContractsLitigation.com
Unavoidables
Claim certification
Government may withdraw after decision, within 30 days after arbitration award, 5 U.S.C. § 580(b)
“The award in an arbitration proceeding shall become final 30 days after it is served on all parties. Any agency that is a party to the proceeding may extend this 30-day period for an additional 30-day period by serving a notice of such extension on all other parties before the end of the first 30-day period.”
www.GovContractsLitigation.com
Conclusion
The stakes are high
There’s a lot to consider
It’s worth the effort
Questions?
Thank you!
Please contact us anytime with additional questions.
Richard Hansonrichardh@prestongates.com
Mark Jacksonmjackson@prestongates.com