“in- or out-:” the jurisdictional confusion over...
[…] to another in the DoD’s manpower requirements report, did not
create a cause of action for a plaintiff whose work had been in-
271 Bennett, 520 U.S.Id. at 164 (citing 42 U.S. § 9124(a) (Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act); 33 U.S.C. § 1365(g) (Clean Water Act)).272 See 99 Fed. Cl. at 70.273 Id. at 68.
84
sourced.274 In the court’s view, Congress would not bury a
section intended to allow contractors to challenge decisions made
by the Secretary among mere reporting requirements.”275
Similarly, the court ruled that the plaintiff did not meet
the prudential standing requirements to challenge 10 U.S.C. §
2463(a).276 Like § 129a, the court found § 2463(a) to be merely a
legislative reporting requirement, which required the Under
Secretary for Defense to implement guidelines to “ensure that
consideration is given to using, on a regular basis, Department
of Defense civilian employees to perform . . . functions that are
performed by contractors.”277 A 2011 amendment to this statute
required the Secretary of Defense to “submit to the congressional
defense committees a report on the decisions with respect to the
conversion of functions to performance by Department of Defense
civilian employees made during fiscal year 2010;”; though the